President of China to visit Uzbekistan
President of China Xi Jinping will arrive in Uzbekistan with a state visit to Uzbekistan on June 21, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan said.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov invited the Chinese leader to Uzbekistan to pay the state visit, according to the foreign ministry.
Within the visit, Islam Karimov and Xi Jinping will hold a meeting and negotiations. During the talks, the sides will discuss current state and perspectives of development of the Uzbek-Chinese relations, actual issues of regional and international politics.
It is expected that the Chinese President Xi Jinping will make a speech before the members of the Senate and Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of Uzbekistan.
Within the visit, it is planned to adopt joint statement of Uzbekistan and China, as well as sign a package of agreements and other documents directed to the further strengthening of cooperation between two nations.
Chinese President Xi Jinping will also participate in the session of the council of the heads of member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Tashkent June 23-24.