US to finance project aimed at supporting justice sector reform initiatives in Azerbaijan
The US Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) will finance a new Project "Support to justice sector reform initiatives in Azerbaijan", the Baku office of the Council of Europe reported.
The project, to be presented in Baku on Feb.14, aimed at supporting justice reforms and improving human rights implementation in Azerbaijan. The total budget for the project is $400,000.
The programme will be carried out until Dec.31 2018. The Project is implemented by the Council of Europe's Human Rights National Implementation Division (DG1).
The specific objectives of the project are to assist Azerbaijan in developing and implementing national action plans related to protection of human rights, to further adjust criminal law in line with European and international human rights standards and to support and train legal professionals and institutions in improving their capacity.