EPF releases digital map of environmental damage from Armenia's mining industry
The Environmental Protection First (EPF) coalition has launched an interactive digital map on its website, showcasing the environmental damage caused by Armeniachr("39")s mining industry to the South Caucasus and Caspian Sea ecosystems.
The map, available in Azerbaijani, English, and Armenian, serves as an information hub that highlights various minerals, extraction sites, major polluting enterprises, and the substances they discharge into water resources.
Created using the modern WGS-84 coordinate system, the map provides detailed information about the sites, incorporating topographic and satellite imagery of the area. Data on the industrial enterprises were gathered through satellite image analysis.
The map lists names of processing plants, operating companies, and information about the environmental impact of these sites, complete with photo and video documentation.
Founded in the summer of 2023, the EPF coalition brings together Azerbaijani NGOs opposed to the environmental harm caused by Armeniachr("39")s mining sector. The coalition is calling on Armenian authorities to grant Azerbaijani environmentalists and international organizations access to mining operations for inspections, environmental monitoring, and the release of concealed Environmental Impact Assessment documents.