Place of Azerbaijani, Armenian presidents’ meeting not determined
The place of the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents, Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan, has not been yet determined, Artem Kozhin, deputy director of the Russian Foreign Ministrychr("39")s Information and Press Department, told a briefing on July 20.
The information, earlier published in the "Izvestia" newspaper with reference to a source in Russiachr("39")s Foreign Ministry saying that the next meeting of the two presidents would be held in Moscow, does not correspond to reality, he said.
"We noticed the article in "Izvestia" and we would like to point to factual inaccuracies in the publication," Kozhin noted.
During the consultations of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, it was offered to organize a meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents by late 2017, he said, adding that the meeting place was not discussed in detail.