Argentine senator condemns Armenia's military provocation in Azerbaijani village
A member of the Argentine Senate has condemned Armenia's recent military provocation in Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan's Fuzulidistrict. In her letter addressed to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Argentina, the head of the Argentina-Friendship Group with Azerbaijan, María Ester Labado, expressed support to the Azerbaijani people and condemned Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, the Foreign Ministry told APA on Wednesday.
The Argentine senator expressed deep regret over the killing of civilians by Armenian armed forces in Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan's Fuzuli district. "We are concerned about this incident not only because it is an attack against the spirit of the people but also because the murder of children must be condemned", the senator said in the letter. On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan's Fuzuli district. As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Allahverdiyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Salminaz Guliyeva, 52, was injured.